Sign up for email updates from Desert Empire Fairgrounds & Events Center

Buy Tickets
Home > Fair Fun! > Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

2018 FAIR SCHEDULE Subject to change

Friday Oct.19th

Jr. Livestock Shows Daily
8:00 - 4:00 (Boyle Show Arena)

Coso Operating Co. Day

4:00 Midway & Gates Open
Seniors 65+ Free

4:00 NASCAR Experience (DV Hall) & Petting Zoo Open (Great Lawn)
4:00-6:00 Rock Painting (Sage Hall)
5:00 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
5:15 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
5:15 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
5:45 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
5:45 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)
6:00 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
6:30 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
6:45 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
7:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
7:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

7:15 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
7:30 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)

7:30 Big Bad Boogie Express (Grand Stage)
8:00 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
8:30 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
8:30 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
8:45 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest
(Joshua Flats)
9:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)
9:15 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
9:30 Little Cowboys (Strolling)

9:45 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
10:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)

10:00 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
10:15 60's Summer of Love (Grand Stage) Dance the night away .....
10:30 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)


of

Saturday Oct. 20th

Jr. Livestock Shows Daily
8:00 - 4:00 (Boyle Show Arena)

12:00 Midway & Gates Open

W.A. Thompson Day

12:00 NASCAR Experience (DV Hall) & Petting Zoo Open (Great Lawn)
1:00 Lego Contest (Sage Hall)
1:00 Ridgecrest Extreme Allstars Cheerleaders (Great Stage)
1:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)

2:30 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
3:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)

3:00 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
3:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

3:00 Favorite Family Cookie Contest (Sage Hall)
3:30 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
3:45 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
4:15 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
4:30 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)

4:00 JLA AUCTION (Boyle Show Arena)

4:00-6:00 Rock Painting (Sag Hall)
5:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

5:00 Still Exhibits Awards Ceremony (Joshua Flats)
5:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)

6:00 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
6:30 Life in the Fast Lane Eagle's Tribute (Grand Stage)

6:15 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
6:30 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
6:45 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)

7:00 Street Drum Corp (Strolling)
7:15 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

7:30 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
8:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
8:00 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
8:30 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

8:30 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
8:45 The Sheleighly's (Grand Stage)

9:00 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
9:30 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
9:45 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest
10:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)

10:15 Big Bad Boogie Express (Great Stage) Dance the night Away ......
10:30 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)







of

Sunday Oct. 21nd

Jr. Livestock Master Showmanship (Boyle Show Arena)
9:00am

Ridgecrest Regional Hospital Day

12:00 Midway & Gates Open
Kids 12 and under free
12-3 bring a pet product valued at $5 or
more and get in free.....

12:00 NASCAR Experience (DV Hall) & Petting Zoo Open (Great Lawn)
1:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
1:30 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
2:00 Little Cowboys (Strolling)
2:00 Frozen T-Shirt Contest (Sage Hall)
2:30 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
3:00 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
(Joshua Flats)
3:00 Jello Eating Contest (Sage Hall)
3:15 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)
3:30 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
3:45 Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
4:00 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
4:30 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)
4:30 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
4:45 Little Cowboys (Strolling)

5:00 DESERT DESTRUCTION
DEMOLITION DERBY (ARENA)


5:30 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
5:30 60's Summer of Love (Grand Stage)
6:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

6:30 Great American Duck Races (Great Lawn)
7:00 Street Drum Corps (Strolling)
7:15 Phoenix the Amazing Dragon (Strolling)
7:30 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)

8:00 Skip Banks Comedy Show
"The Balloon Man" (Joshua Flats)
8:30Freddie Prez Crazy Contest (Joshua Flats)
8:15 Life in the Fast Lane Eagle's Tribute (Grand Stage)
9:00 Martin Mancuso "Hits Alive" (Food Court Stage)


10:00 Fair Closes-

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X